EDS-600 modules: CM-600 Series

 

Moxa’s CM-600 series offer a rich selection of industrial Ethernet interface modules for the EDS-600 modular Ethernet switches. The new CM-600-4TX-PTP switch module for EDS-600 series industrial Ethernet switches that support the IEEE 1588 V2 protocol enhances the performance of the EDS-600 series in time-critical industrial environments. This new feature reduces the message delay between devices at the micro-second level. Compared to traditional devices that rely on GPS for time synchronization, the IEEE 1588 V2-compliant CM-600-4TX-PTP switch module enables you to synchronize your devices over an Ethernet network without any extra effort. Enjoy the greater flexibility and expandability by choosing from a diverse selection of 4-port Fast Ethernet modules with copper or fiber optic (SC/ST) connectors. Users can easily set up a versatile connectivity solution well-suited for specific application needs.

CM-600 list

 

CM-600_dimension

Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
LED Indicators 10/100 for TP port, 100M for fiber port
Optical Fiber
70182010223941(2)
Power Requirements
Power Consumption

CM-600-4TX: 0.72 WCM-600-4TX-BP: 2.81 WCM-600-4TX-PTP: 4.08 WCM-600-4MSC, -4MST, -4SSC: 2.64 W

CM-600-3MSC/1TX, -3MST/1TX, -3SSC/1TX: 2.16 W

CM-600-2MSC/2TX, -2MST/2TX, -2SSC/2TX: 1.68 W

Physical Characteristics
Housing IP30 protection
Dimensions 29.7 x 144.4 x 144.8 mm (1.17 x 5.69 x 5.7 in)
Weight

CM-600-4TX: 190 gCM-600-4TX-BP: 240 gCM-600-4TX-PTP: 185 gCM-600-4MSC, -4MST, -4SSC: 240 g

CM-600-3MSC/1TX, -3MST/1TX, -3SSC/1TX: 230 g

CM-600-2MSC/2TX, -2MST/2TX, -2SSC/2TX: 230 g

MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 740,661 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

Produkter i denna serie

Info Portar
Ethernetportar Fiberportar
Namn Temperatur-
område
Managerbar Totalt
portantal
Gigabit
Ethernet
Ethernet
Portar
PoE
Portar
M SC M ST M SC
CM-600-2MSC/2TX Ja4 2 2  
CM-600-2MST/2TX Ja4 2  2 
CM-600-2SSC/2TX Ja4 2   2
CM-600-3MSC/1TX Ja4 1 3  
CM-600-3MST/1TX Ja4 1  3 
CM-600-3SSC/1TX Ja4 1   3
CM-600-4MSC Ja4   4  
CM-600-4MST Ja4    4 
CM-600-4SSC Ja4     4
CM-600-4TX Ja4 4    
CM-600-4TX-BP Ja4      
CM-600-4TX-PTP Ja4