EDS-2010-ML

8+2G-port Gigabit unmanaged Ethernet switches

Logotype CE certifikatLogotyp FCC certifikatBild certifierad produkt EN 50121-4

 

  • Features and Benefits

2 Gigabit uplinks with flexible interface design for high-bandwidth data aggregation. Please note: If fibre optic, please order SFP-modules as well, see “Tillbehör” below.

QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic.

Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm.

IP30-rated metal housing.

Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC power inputs.

DIN-Rail mounting ability.

-40 to +75°C operating temperature range (T-model).

Introduction

The EDS-2010-ML series of industrial Ethernet switches have eight 10/100M copper ports and two 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, which are ideal for applications that require high-bandwidth data convergence. Moreover, to provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2010-ML Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, broadcast storm protection, and the port break alarm function with DIP switches on the outer panel.

The EDS-2010-ML Series has 12/24/48 VDC redundant power inputs, DIN-rail mounting, and high-level EMI/EMC capability. In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2010-ML Series has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably in the field. The EDS-2010-ML Series has a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C and wide-temperature models (-40 to 75°C) also available.

Sprängskiss med mått på EDS-2010-ML

• Ethernet Interface

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 8
Auto negotiation speed
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP+) 2
Auto negotiation speed
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Full/Half duplex mode
Standards

IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)

IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)

IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX

IEEE 802.3x for flow control

IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service

• DIP Switch Configuration

Ethernet Interface Quality of Service (QoS), Broadcast storm protection, Port break alarm

• Switch Properties

MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 4Mbits
Processing Type Store and Forward

• Ethernet Interface

LED Indicators Power, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)

• Optical Fiber

100/1000 BaseSFP+, choose SFP after type of transiver, fibre cable, typical distance, wave-lenght or calculation. Some SFP might need an attenuator to prevent transiver for being damaged by excessive optical power.

• Power Parameters

Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
Input Current 0.251 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Supported
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Supported

• Physical Characteristics

Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions  36 x 135 x 95 mm
Weight 498
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, Wall mounting (optonal kit)

• Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature

EDS-2010-ML-2GTxSFP: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)

EDS-2010-ML-2GTxSFP-T: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

• Standards and Certifications

Safety UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1(LVD)
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 MHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Railway EN 50121-4
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.

• MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time 2,174,016 hrs
Standards Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

• Warranty

Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

Accessories (sold separately)

Moxas SFP gogabit moduler " 3Ge-bickar"

• SFP Modules

SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC-120 SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 120 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 500 m transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 500 m transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 300/550 m transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 300/550 m transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GTXRJ45-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseT port with RJ45 connector for 100 m transmission, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

• Power Supplies

DR-120-24 120W/2.5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248 to 370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120 to 370 VDC input, -10 to 50° C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120 to 370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with 40W/1.7A, 85 to 264 VAC, or 120 to 370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-60-24 DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with 60W/2.5A, 85 to 264 VAC, or 120 to 370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature

• Mounting kits

WK-30-02 Wall-mounting kit, 2 plates, 4 screws, 30 x 66.8 x 2 mm
RK-4U 19-inch rack-mounting kit

 

Produkter i denna serie

Info Portar
Ethernetportar Fiberportar
Namn Temperatur-
område
Managerbar Totalt
portantal
Gigabit
Ethernet
Ethernet
Portar
PoE
Portar
M SC M ST M SC
EDS-2010-ML-2GTxSFP-10 till 60Nej1028    
EDS-2010-ML-2GTxSFP-T Nej1028