EDS-208A

Logotyp DNV -GL godkännandeLogotype CE certifikatLogotyp FCC certifikat

 

Features and Benefits

10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi-mode, SC/ST connector)
IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x support
Broadcast storm protection
DIN-Rail mounting ability
-10 to 60°C operating temperature range
-40 to +75°C operating temperature range (T-model)

Introduction

The EDS-208A Series 8-port industrial Ethernet switches support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x with 10/100M full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing. The EDS-208A Series has 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC) redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in maritime (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/NK), rail wayside, highway, or mobile applications (EN 50121-4/NEMA TS2/e-Mark), or hazardous locations (Class I Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2) that comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards.

The EDS-208A switches are available with a standard operating temperature range from -10 to 60°C, or with a wide operating temperature range from -40 to 75°C. All models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. In addition, the EDS-208A switches have DIP switches for enabling or disabling broadcast storm protection, providing another level of flexibility for industrial applications.

EDS-200_dimensions
Technology
Standards

IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX

IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type Store and Forward
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1 K
Packet Buffer Size 512 Kbit
Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, multi-mode)
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
LED Indicators Power, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)
Optical Fiber
Tabell fiberoptik och val av fibersort
Power Requirements
Input Voltage

EDS-205: 12 to 48 VDC, 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz)

EDS-208 series: 12 to 45 VDC, 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz)

Input Current

EDS-205: 0.12 A @ 24 V

EDS-208: 0.14 A @ 24 V

EDS-208-M: 0.23 A @ 24 V

Overload Current Protection 1.1 A
Connection 1 removable 3-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Plastic, IP30 protection
Dimensions

EDS-205: 24.9 x 100 x 86.5 mm (0.98 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)

EDS-208: 40 x 100 x 86.5 mm (1.57 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)

Weight

EDS-205: 135 g

EDS-208: 170 g

Installation DIN-Rail mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety

EDS-205: UL 508, EN 60950-1

EDS-208: UL 508, UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1

EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS

EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 2, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,

EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,

EN 61000-4-6 (CS) (EDS-205: Level 3; EDS-208: Level 2),

EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11

Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time

EDS-205: 768,000 hrs

EDS-208: 368,000 hrs

Database

EDS-205: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

EDS-208: MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C

Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

Produkter i denna serie

Info Portar
Ethernetportar Fiberportar
Namn Temperatur-
område
Managerbar Totalt
portantal
Gigabit
Ethernet
Ethernet
Portar
PoE
Portar
M SC M ST M SC
EDS-208A-10 till 60Nej8 8    
EDS-208A-T Nej8 8    
EDS-208A-M-SC-10 till 60Nej8 8 1  
EDS-208A-M-SC-T Nej8 8 1  
EDS-208A-M-ST-10 till 60Nej8 8  1 
EDS-208A-M-ST-T Nej8 8  1 
EDS-208A-MM-SC-10 till 60Nej8 8 2  
EDS-208A-MM-ST-T Nej8 8  2 
EDS-208A-SS-SC-10 till 60Nej8 8   2
EDS-208A-SS-SC-T Nej8 8   2
EDS-208A-SS-ST-10 till 60Nej8 8    
EDS-208A-SS-ST-T Nej8 8