NPort 6250 Series

2-port RS-232/422/485 secure terminal servers

Logotype CE certifikatLogotyp FCC certifikatLogo UL listedBild Godkänd för trafikkontroll enli NEMA TS2

Features and Benefits

  • Secure operation modes for Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client, Pair Connection, Terminal, and Reverse Terminal
    Supports nonstandard baudrates with high precision
    Choice of network medium: 10/100BaseT(X) or 100BaseFX
    Enhanced remote configuration with HTTPS and SSH
    Port buffers for storing serial data when the Ethernet is offline
    Supports IPv6
    Generic serial commands supported in Command-by-Command mode
  • Supports Moxa’s MXview industrial network management software via the MXview Plug-in
  • Security features based on IEC 62443

Overview

The 2-port NPort® 6250 device servers use the SSL and SSH protocols to transmit encrypted serial data over Ethernet. Models are available for connecting to a 10/100BaseTX copper Ethernet or 100BaseTX fiber network. Both single-mode and multi-mode fiber are supported.

Secure Data Transmission

For many applications, guaranteeing secure data transmission is an important concern when connecting serial devices to a network. To answer this concern, the NPort® 6000 supports the SSL and SSH protocols, which work by encrypting data before sending it over the network. With the NPort® 6000, users can rest assured that serial data is transmitted securely over both private and public networks.

 Zero Data Loss if Ethernet Connection Fails

The NPort® 6250 device servers help guarantee reliability by providing users with secure serial-to-Ethernet data transmission and a customer-oriented hardware design. If the Ethernet connection fails, the NPort® 6250 will queue all serial data in its internal 64 KB port buffer. When the Ethernet connection is re-established, the NPort®6250 will immediately release all data in the buffer in the order that it was received. Users can increase the port buffer size by installing an SD card.

Produkter i denna serie

Namn Antal
portar
Inspänning Temperatur-
område
Seriel-
kontakt
Ethernet-
kontakt
Övrig information Klicka för info
NPort-6250212-48VDC0° -55 °DB9-MRJ45 
NPort-6250-M-SC212-48VDC0° -55 °DB9-MM-SC 
NPort-6250-S-SC212-48VDC0° -60 °DB9-MS-SC